Legal information & data protection

Legal information & data protection


UnternehmensGrün takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection policy. This declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This privacy policy only applies to our website. If you are redirected to other sites via links from our website, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.


Information according to § 5 of the German Broadcast Media Law (§ 5 TMG):

 

UnternehmensGrün e.V.
Bundesverband der grünen Wirtschaft
Unterbaumstr. 4
10117 Berlin-Mitte
Telefon: +49 (0) 30 325 99 683
E-Mail: info[at]unternehmensgruen.de



Liability for contents

We are responsible for our own content on this web page in accordance with § 7, Paragraph 1 of
the German Broadcast Media Law (TMG), and in accordance with general law, as service provider. However, according to § 8 – 10 of the TMG we, as service provider, are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored external information, or to investigate indications of illegal activity. Obligations to remove information or block the use of information remain untouched if they are otherwise legally required. Any liability in this respect can be assumed only from the moment that we become aware of a specific breach of law. In this we shall remove any legal content immediately.


Liability for links

Our website contains links to external sites operated by third parties, over whose contents we have no influence. We therefore cannot assume liability for these contents. The supplier or operator of the linked web pages is solely responsible for the content of these sites. We checked linked pages for possible legal infringements at the time the link was created. At the time of linking, no unlawful contents were detected.

Continuous monitoring of the content of the linked pages is unfeasible without any specific indication of an infringement of rights. In the event that infringements should become known, we will remove the corresponding links immediately.


Copyright

The contents of this website created its operator are subject to German copyright law. Their duplication, processing, distribution, or any form of commercial use that would violate copyright law require the written consent of the respective copyright owner. Copies and downloads are allowed solely for private and non-commercial purposes.

For contents on this website that were not created by its operator third-party copyrights will be respected and observed. Should you have reason to believe that a copyright violation has nevertheless occurred, please notify us. In the event a copyright violation has occurred, we shall remove this content immediately.

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection policy. It is normally possible to visit our website without giving personal data. If personal data (for e.g.  address or e-mail address) are collected on our pages, this data is given always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Data transmission via the internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not therefore possible.


Cookies

This website uses some so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on the next visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about cookies and to allow cookies only in certain cases, to refuse cookies for specific cases or always, and to automatically delete of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted if cookies are refused.


Server-Log- Files

We collect and store information in log files which your browser automatically transmits to us, such as:

Those data cannot be linked to individual persons. We do not merge this data with data from other sources. We reserve the right to retrospectively check this data if there is reasonable evidence of illegal use.


Contact form

If you send us an enquiry to us via the contact form the data entered into the contact form, including the contact details that you give, are stored solely for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and any additional enquiries. Those data will not be passed on without your permission.


Newsletter

The website operator offers you a newsletter with which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must enter a valid e-mail address. If you subscribe to the newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the explained procedures.


The newsletter will be sent by MailPoet (Wysija SARL, 6 rue Dieudé, 13006, Marseille, FRANCE). The data protection regulations of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://www.mailpoet.com/privacy-policy/.


Revocation and termination: You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus cancel the newsletter subscription. Your personal data will be deleted after your cancellation. Your consent to receive the newsletter expires at the same time. At the end of each newsletter you will find the link to cancel your subscription.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there.


Google Analytics anonymous IP function

This website uses the anonymous IP address function. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google if you are in a member state of the European Union or the EFTA before it is transmitted to a Google server USA. In exceptional cases your full IP address may be transmitted to the USA and shortened there. Google uses the information it receives at our request to analyse the way you use our website and to prepare reports about the use of our website and related services. The IP address transmits to Google is not merged with any other data.


Browser plug-in

You may refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can prevent Google from collecting and analysing data (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.


Google Analytics demographics and interests

This website uses Google Analytics demographics and interests function which allows Google to create reports providing information on age, gender and interests of visitors to our website. Data for these reports originate from personalised advertising by Google as well as third-party web activity data. This data cannot be attributed to a particular person. You can deactivate this function in the display settings of your Google account or object to the collection of your data using Google Analytics in general as described under “Objection to data collection” at any time.


Facebook plugins (like-button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook (provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated into this website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our site. An overview of Facebook’s plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plug-in is used to establish a connection between your browser and Facebook’s server. This gives Facebook the information that you have visited our site including your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This also allows Facebook to link your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook’s privacy statement: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to link your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, you need to log out of your Facebook user account.


Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into this website. These functions are provided by Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). The use of Twitter and the “re-tweet” function links the websites you visit to your Twitter account and makes this information available to other users. This data is also transferred to Twitter.

We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Twitter. You can find more information about Twitter’s data protection policy at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your data privacy settings for Twitter in the account settings at: http://twitter.com/account/settings.


Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into this website. These functions are provided by Instagram, Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged into your Instagram account you can click the Instagram buttons to link contents of these pages to your Instagram account. Doing this means that Instagram can link your visit to this website to your Instagram account.

We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram. You can find more information about Instagram’s data protection policy at: http://instagram.com/privacy.


Youtube

Our pages include functions of the YouTube service. These functions are offered by YouTube LLC, 901 Cerry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you access a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to YouTube’s servers. The plugin transfers protocol data to the YouTube server in the USA. This log information may include your IP address, the address of the sites you visit, which also include YouTube features, the type and settings of your browser, the date and time of your request, how you use YouTube, and cookies.

For more information about YouTube’s purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data and your rights and means of protecting your privacy, please see YouTube’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/



Right to information, deletion or blocking of data

You have the right at any time to find out free of charge which personal data about you we have saved, its origin, who has received it, the purpose for which your personal data has been processed, and to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted. Feel free to contact us with any question about your personal data at the address given in the Imprint of this website.


We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if necessary due to new technologies. Please make sure you have the latest version.

Data protection is very important to us. Please address your request directly to our management at info[at]unternehmensgruen.de. Should we not be able to answer your request to your satisfaction, your right to complain remains with the data protection supervisory authority responsible for your federal state.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!